Musarra v. Vineyards Development Corporation
[…] Defendants were told that plaintiff's physician said he could come back to work first part time and then full time, yet they credited information to the contrary from a workers compensation carrier without ever asking plaintiff if he made such statements or if he could come back to work. Contrary to the facts in Wood v. Green, 323 F.3d 1309 (11th Cir. 2003), the accommodation requested in this case was not an indefinite leave. Issues of material disputed facts preclude summary judgment.

IV

In Count VII, plaintiff asserts defendants violated Fla. Stat. § 440.205 by firing him in retaliation for filing a workers' compensation claim. (Doc. #2, p. 10). Section 440.205 provides:

No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate or coerce any employee by reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under [this law].

This "creates a statutory cause of action for a wrongful discharge in retaliation for an employee's pursuit of a workers' compensation claim. . . ." Smith v. Piezo Tech. Prof'l Adm'rs, 427 So. 2d 182, 183 (Fla. 1983).