Musaelian v. Adams
[…] The purpose of an appeal bond is “to protect the judgment won in the trial court from becoming uncollectible while the judgment is subjected to appellate review. It provides the successful litigant with ‘an assured source of funds to meet the amount of the money judgment, costs and postjudgment interest after postponing enjoyment of a trial court victory.’ ” (Lewin v. Anselmo (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 694, 700 (Lewin), quoting Grant v. Superior Court (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 929, 934.)

In lieu of a bond, section 995.710 authorizes a litigant to deposit money or other items with the court. The deposit must be “accompanied by an agreement executed by the principal authorizing the officer to collect, sell, or otherwise apply the deposit to enforce the liability of the principal on the deposit.” (§ 995.710, subd. (c).) Such a deposit “has the same force and effect, is treated the same, and is subject to the same conditions, liability, and statutory provisions, including provisions for increase and decrease of amount, as the bond.” (§ 995.730; see Cooper v.