Musaelian v. Adams
[…] (Musaelian II, supra, Supreme Ct. order, Apr. 11, 2007, S156045 [2007 Cal. Lexis 12445.)

II. DISCUSSION

A. Use of Deposit to Satisfy Judgment Against Musaelian

Warner contends the trial court erred in allowing the cash deposit in lieu of bond to be used to satisfy Musaelian’s obligations under the settlement agreement. To decide whether the deposit could be used for this purpose, we look to its language and to the statutory scheme governing such deposits on appeal.

1. Statutory Background

Section 917.1, subdivision (a)(1) provides that unless an undertaking is given, an appeal does not stay enforcement of a judgment or order of the trial court requiring payment of money. Subdivision (b) states: “The undertaking shall be on condition that if the judgment or order or any part of it is affirmed or the appeal is withdrawn or dismissed, the party ordered to pay shall pay the amount of the judgment or order, or the part of it as to which the judgment or order is affirmed, as entered after the receipt of the remittitur, and costs which may be awarded against the appellant on appeal.... The liability on the undertaking may be enforced if the party ordered to pay does not make the payment within 30 days after the filing of the remittitur from the reviewing court.” The purpose of an appeal bond is “to protect the judgment won in the trial court from becoming uncollectible while the judgment is subjected to appellate review.