No. AAN-CV-06-5001457-S
[…] "[e]ven if a plaintiff does not plead § 13a-149 as a means of recovery, if the allegations in the complaint and any affidavits or other uncontroverted evidence necessarily invoke the defective highway statute, the plaintiff's exclusive remedy is § 13a-149. If § 13a-149 applies, the plaintiff must comply with the notice provisions set forth therein in order for the trial court to have subject matter jurisdiction." Bellman v. West Hartford, 96 Conn.App. 387, 393-94, 900 A.2d 82 (2006). "As a condition precedent to maintaining an action under § 13a-149, a plaintiff must provide a municipality with notice that meets the statutory requirements." Martin v. Plainville, 240 Conn. 105, 109, 689 A.2d 1125 (1997). Under § 13a-149, a person who is injured "by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair . . . No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any . . . city . . . unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given to . . . the clerk of such city . . ."