No. AAN-CV-06-5001457-S
[…] First Union National Bank v. Hi Ho Mall Shopping Ventures, Inc., supra, 273 Conn. 293. Section 10-220(a) does not specifically abrogate governmental immunity. The plaintiff has responded to the defendants' motion to strike by citing Novicki v. New Haven, 47 Conn.App. 734, 709 A.2d 2 (1998). Novicki involved the application of General Statutes § 13a-149, the highway defect statute, which abrogates governmental immunity on a limited basis. Id., 739-40.
General Statutes § 10-220(a)(3) states, in relevant part, that "[e]ach local or regional board of education . . . shall provide an appropriate learning environment for its students which includes . . . (3) proper maintenance of facilities."