holding that the condition was "not reasonable in light of Murry's offenses, his background, and the surrounding circumstances"
[…] If it were to do so on remand, it might determine that former N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1343(b1)(7) provided a roadmap for imposing a constitutionally tailored search condition. Finally, I emphasize that a criminal defendant has no right to suspension of any part of the sentence imposed by the trial court. As the majority notes, Code § 19.2–303 permits that "[a]fter conviction, whether with or without jury, the court may suspend imposition of sentence or suspend the sentence in whole or part and in addition may place the defendant on probation under such conditions as the court shall determine." (Emphasis added.)
The probation condition set out in former N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1343(b1)(7) did not require probationers to submit to searches of their personal effects.