holding that the condition was "not reasonable in light of Murry's offenses, his background, and the surrounding circumstances"
[…] Probation conditions "are meant to assure that the probation serves as a period of genuine rehabilitation and that the community is not harmed by the probationer's being at large. These same goals require and justify the exercise of supervision to assure that" a probationer complies with the conditions after release. Griffin v. Wisconsin, 483 U.S. 868, 875, 107 S.Ct. 3164, 97 L.Ed.2d 709 (1987) (citation omitted). Accordingly, Virginia probation officers have a duty to ensure that probationers comply with their probation conditions. See Code § 53.1–145 (requiring probation officers to "furnish every such person with a written statement of the conditions of his probation and instruct him therein" and to "[a]rrest [probationers] for violation of the terms of probation").