holding that the condition was "not reasonable in light of Murry's offenses, his background, and the surrounding circumstances"
[…] It found that he concealed his repeated aggravated sexual batteries for years. It was especially disturbed by his ability to persuade his family and others in the community who knew him that he was "a good person ... to have with children" at the same time he was sexually abusing his stepdaughter. Consequently, the circuit court's findings are sufficient to establish the need for a separate search condition in this case. Nevertheless, such a condition must be reasonable not only in its justification but in its scope. For example, former N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1343(b1)(7) permitted North Carolina courts to require a probationer to submit to warrantless searches by a probation officer of his home, vehicle, and person "at reasonable times ... while the probationer is present, for purposes specified by the court and reasonably related to his or her probation supervision, but the probationer may not be required to submit to any other search that would otherwise be unlawful." The United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit upheld this condition, ruling that "[t]hese criteria impose meaningful restrictions, guaranteeing that the searches are justified by the State's ‘special needs,’ not merely its interest in law enforcement." United States v.