holding that the condition was "not reasonable in light of Murry's offenses, his background, and the surrounding circumstances"
[…] Commonwealth, 276 Va. 203, 260, 661 S.E.2d 415, 445 (2008) ("The abuse-of discretion standard includes review to determine that the discretion was not guided by erroneous legal conclusions.") (internal quotation marks omitted).
Probation is a form of criminal sanction, like incarceration, imposed by a trial court after a verdict, finding, or plea of guilty. Griffin v. Wisconsin, 483 U.S. 868, 874, 107 S.Ct. 3164, 97 L.Ed.2d 709 (1987). Pursuant to Code § 19.2–303, "[a]fter conviction, whether with or without jury, the court may suspend imposition of sentence or suspend the sentence in whole or part and in addition may place the defendant on probation under such conditions as the court shall determine." This statute authorizes a trial court to impose such reasonable terms and conditions of probation as it deems appropriate. Dyke v.