Civ. No. 05-1836 (JNE/JJG).
[…] Under the MHRA, "it is an unfair employment practice for an employer, because of . . . disability," to "discharge an employee" or to "discriminate against a person with respect to hiring, tenure, compensation, terms, upgrading, conditions, facilities, or privileges of employment." Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 2(b)-(c) (2004). CVC asserts that it is entitled to summary judgment because Murry cannot establish that he had a disability as defined by the MHRA.
The MHRA defines disability as "any condition or characteristic that renders a person a disabled person." Minn. Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 12 (2004). Any person "who (1) has a physical, sensory, or mental impairment which materially limits one or more major life activities; (2) has a record of such impairment; or (3) is regarded as having such impairment" is a disabled person. Id. "The degree to which a condition limits one or more major life activities is evaluated based on the plaintiff's specific circumstances." Hoover v. Norwest Private Mortgage Banking, 632 N.W.2d 534, 543 (Minn. 2001).