Murrell v. Mount Saint Glare College
[…] Murrell's Complaint contains the following four causes of action; breach of implied and express contract (count one), intentional misrepresentation (count two), negligence (count three), and recklessness and gross negligence (count four). The College is a citizen of Iowa. Murrell is a citizen of Missouri. And Murrell's lawsuit alleges an amount in controversy over the statutory minimum. The Court therefore has diversity jurisdiction over this dispute. See 28 U.S.C. § 1332 (West 2000).

A. Motion to Change Venue

The College asks the Court to transfer this case to the Davenport Division. Section 1404 states that "[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought." 28 U.S.C. § 1404 (West 2000). So in deciding whether to transfer a case pursuant to § 1404, the Court considers the of the parties, the convenience of the witnesses, and the interest of justice. See U.S.C. § 1404; Dairy Indus. Supply Assoc. v. La Buy, 207 F.2d 554, 557-558 (7th Cir. 1953).