Civil No. 17-cv-141-CJP
[…] Some of the terms used in § 195.211(1) were defined in §195.010. As is relevant here, deliver was defined as "the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of drug paraphernalia or of a controlled substance, or an imitation controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship, and includes a sale." § 195.010(8). Sale "includes barter, exchange, or gift, or offer therefor, and each such transaction made by any person, whether as principal, proprietor, agent, servant or employee." § 195.010(38).
Petitioner's argument is that the Missouri statute is broader than the ACCA definition because the Missouri statute criminalizes delivery, and provides that "deliver" includes "sale," but the ACCA definition of serious drug offense does not use the words deliver or sale.