Murray v. Warden
[…] The petitioner was not in DOC custody, was not confined in a DOC institution or facility, and was not released by DOC from its custody and control. Stated somewhat differently, the petitioner was not a Connecticut inmate for the 1, 653 days he wants credited as time served.

General Statutes § 53a-38(b), the statute cited to by Ms. Deveau, states in relevant part that " [a] definite sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in the custody to which he was sentenced . . ." As with § 18-84, the custody of an inmate by DOC is required for the to-serve portion of a sentence to be running until it is fully executed.