Murray v. Warden
[…] The petitioner testified that he became aware that he was sought as a fugitive a few days after the inadvertent release. But being sought as a fugitive did not prompt the petitioner to turn himself in to Connecticut authorities; instead, he went to New York, Pennsylvania and eventually Florida. The petitioner avoided Connecticut because he had time left to serve on his sentence. Subsequently, when in Florida custody, the petitioner did not waive extradition to again avoid returning to custody in Connecticut.

Two other subsections of § 54-186, Article V, are relevant. First, subsection (f) in relevant part provides that " [d]uring the continuance of temporary custody or while the prisoner is otherwise being made available for trial as required by this [IAD] agreement, time being served on the sentence shall continue to run . . ." Subsection (g) provides that " [f]or all purposes other than that for which temporary custody as provided in this [IAD] agreement is exercised, the prisoner shall be deemed to remain in the custody of and subject to the jurisdiction of the sending state [i.e., Connecticut] and any escape