Murray v. Ohio Casualty Corp.
[…] ( Id. at 245-48). Plaintiff documented her daily work activities in the Defendants' Ace Notes computer system. Plaintiff's job functions included investigation of claims, taking statements from witnesses, evaluating facts and applying the standards of negligence to the facts to determine fault, negotiating settlements and other matters and representing Defendant Ohio Casualty in arbitration. The specifics of these duties are discussed infra, in applying the facts to the legal standard for the administrative exemption.

Legal Standard

Section 213 of Title 29 of the United States Code sets forth Exemptions under the FLSA.

The statute states, in pertinent part:

(a) Minimum wage and maximum hour requirements

The provisions of section 206 (except subsection (d) in the case of paragraph (1) of this subsection) and section 207 of this title shall not apply with respect to —
(1) any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity. . . .
29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1).

Section 206 establishes a minimum wage and section 207 establishes a maximum hour limitation of not longer than "forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed." 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1).

The burden is on the employer to establish each element of the FLSA exemption by a preponderance of the clear and affirmative evidence. Renfro v. Indiana Michigan Power Co., 370 F.3d 512, 515 (6th Cir. 2004), citing Ale v.