granting summary judgment in favor of the defendants on the issue of willful noncompliance with the FCRA
[…] (R. 30, Pl.'s Mot. for Class Cert. at 1.) Murray further argues that even if the promotion qualifies as a firm offer of credit, the disclosure of the consumer's privacy rights in fine print on the bottom of the second page of the promotion violates the FCRA's requirement that the disclosure be "clear and conspicuous." ( Id. at 3.) Murray alleges that Cingular willfully violated the FCRA and seeks statutory damages on behalf of himself and the proposed class under section 1681n. The Court will resolve each of these issues in turn.A. Firm Offer of Credit Under 1681b
A "firm offer of credit" is defined by the FCRA as "any offer of credit or insurance to a consumer that will be honored if the consumer is determined, based on information in a consumer report on the consumer, to meet the specific criteria used to select the consumer for the offer." 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(1). To determine if Cingular's offer constitutes a firm offer of credit, we must consider "the entire offer and the effect of all the material conditions that comprise the credit product in question."