Murray v. Manorcare of Topeka KS, LLC
[…] (Doc. 49, at 8.) Specifically relevant, according to Plaintiff, is whether ManorCare "(1) determined the number of competent staff necessary to meet the needs of its residents and/or (2) knew actual staffing levels were insufficient put them on notice of the existence of a dangerous condition." (Id.) In this context, the Court will look at the relevance of the specific requests at issue.

1. Request No. 5(i).

This subsection of Request No. 5 seeks the facility assessment required by 42 CFR Section § 483.70(e) for the February to August time period. (Doc. 49-1, at 11.) Section 483.70(e)requires that "[t]he facility must conduct and document a facility-wide assessment to determine what resources are necessary to care for its residents competently during both day-to-day operations and emergencies." As discussed above, and pursuant to 42 CFR §483.35, staffing levels are to be "determined by resident assessments and individual plans of care and considering the number, acuity and diagnoses of the facility's resident population in accordance with the facility assessment required at §