Murray v. Manorcare of Topeka KS, LLC
[…] (Doc. 50, at 10.)

Given the broad mandate for discovery relevance, the Court does not agree. To the contrary, the Court finds the temporal limitation suggested by Plaintiff to be quite conservative. As such, the temporal objection to Request No. 5 (a), (b), (d), and (i) is overruled. For these stated reasons, the Court also overrules this temporal objection as to Requests Nos. 7 and 10.

D. Relevance.

According to Plaintiff, the federal staffing standard applicable to ManorCare is contained in 42 CFR § 483.35, which states:

The facility must have sufficient nursing staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to provide nursing and related services to assure resident safety and attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident, as determined by resident assessments and individual plans of care and considering the number, acuity and diagnoses of the facility's resident population in accordance with the facility assessment required at § 483.70(e).
Plaintiff's Amended Petition includes allegations that the failure to provide adequate staffing, training, and competent staff members caused Decedent's death. (Doc.