Murray v. Mainstreet Homes
[…] After Simandl Murray pointed out in their response brief that several of the cases cited for support for this argument referenced a now outdated summary judgment statute, Mainstreet took a slightly different tack in its reply brief.

¶ 15 While defending the cases cited in its main brief as still containing good law, Mainstreet argued that the additional phrase found in the current summary judgment statute, WIS. STAT. § 802.08(3), that reads, "[c]opies of all papers or parts thereof referred to in an affidavit shall be attached thereto and served therewith, if not already of record" (emphasis added), "would mark a significant change in Wisconsin law" and maintains that "Wisconsin law requires more."

¶ 16 Although no case is directly on point, the Judicial Council Committee's Note from 1974 appears to defeat Mainstreet's arguments.