Murray v. Mainstreet Homes
[…] The trial court properly accepted the affidavit of Attorney Simandl and considered it together with the letter of engagement and the itemized bills.

¶ 18 Next, Mainstreet asserts that even if the trial court could consider the documents in the record, the trial court erred in granting summary judgment because Attorney Simandl's affidavit failed to include critical evidentiary facts concerning the itemized bills attached to the complaint. Relying on WIS. STAT. § 802.08(3)'s requirement that "[s]upporting and opposing affidavits shall be made on personal knowledge and shall set forth such evidentiary facts as would be admissible in evidence," Mainstreet claims that had Attorney Simandl testified to what he wrote in his affidavit, the documents would not have been admitted into evidence. This is so, according to Mainstreet, because Simandl Murray failed to include: