No. 310776
[…] DTE demoted plaintiff.
A transfer trip alarm is used to assess and maintain power transmission lines. Purposefully causing a transfer trip alarm to sound without justification is a criminal offense.
We review for clear error a trial court's ruling in response to a motion for change of venue. Dimmitt & Owens Financial, Inc v Deloitte & Touche (ISC), LLC, 481 Mich 618, 624; 752 NW2d 37 (2008). The pertinent parties agree that MCL 600.1629 controls the venue issue and that the only issue here is where the "original injury" occurred.
MCL 600.1629 provides, in part:
(1) Subject to subsection (2), in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, all of the following apply:
(a) The county in which the original injury occurred and in which either of the following applies is a county in which to file and try the action:
(i) The defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that county.
(ii) The corporate registered office of a defendant is located in that county.
(b) If a county does not satisfy the criteria under subdivision (a), the county in which the original injury occurred and in which either of the following applies is a county in which to file and try the action:
(i) The plaintiff resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that county.
(ii) The corporate registered office of a plaintiff is located in that county.