No. COA20-382
[…] On appeal, "[t]he standard of review for summary judgment is de novo." Forbis v. Neal , 361 N.C. 519, 524, 649 S.E.2d 382, 385 (2007) (citation omitted).
B. Plaintiff's Appeal: Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment
1. Validity of Contract
¶ 34 Plaintiff argues the trial court erred by granting Defendants’ motion for summary judgment. He asserts the parties formed a severable contract that complies with the statute of frauds and the 24 October 2018 document is sufficient to satisfy the statute of frauds. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22-2 provides:
All contracts to sell or convey any lands, tenements or hereditaments, or any interest in or concerning them, ... shall be void unless said contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, be put in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22-2 (2019).
¶ 35 Plaintiff concedes Defendant, as a tenant by the entirety, could not convey the 1.721-acre parcel containing the personal residence without joinder of his wife.