ED 108662
[…] Therefore we decline to address GNIC's new argument. Point II is granted.
Point III
In Point III, Kaplan argues the trial court erred in dismissing Count I of the First Amended Petition because it properly stated a claim for vexatious refusal to pay under Section 375.420. GNIC disagrees and asserts the First Amended Petition failed to plead any facts to support Kaplan's claim that GNIC's refusal to pay was without reasonable cause or excuse.
Analysis
Section 375.420 provides:
In any action against any insurance company to recover the amount of any loss under a policy of automobile, fire, cyclone, lightning, life, health, accident, employers’ liability, burglary, theft, embezzlement, fidelity, indemnity, marine or other insurance except automobile liability insurance, if it appears from the evidence that such company has refused to pay such loss without reasonable cause or excuse, the court or jury may, in addition to the amount thereof and interest, allow the plaintiff damages not to exceed twenty percent of the first fifteen hundred dollars of the loss, and ten percent of the amount of the loss in excess of fifteen hundred dollars and a reasonable attorney's fee; and the court shall enter judgment for the aggregate sum found in the verdict.
To establish a claim for vexatious refusal to pay, an insured must plead: (1) it had an insurance policy with the insurer; (2) the insurer refused to pay; and (3) the insurer's refusal was without reasonable cause or excuse. Green Tree Servicing, LLC v. Chicago Title Ins.