ED 108662
[…] Analysis
When an affirmative defense is asserted in a motion to dismiss, such as a statute of limitation, the petition may not be dismissed unless it clearly establishes "on its face and without exception" that it is barred. Sheehan v. Sheehan , 901 S.W.2d 57, 59 (Mo. banc 1995) ; City of Lake St. Louis , 324 S.W.3d at 764. The statute of limitations on claims of negligence and breach of fiduciary duty are five years pursuant to Section 516.120(4). Ostermueller v. Potter , 868 S.W.2d 110, 111 (Mo. banc 1993) (negligence); Northern Farms, Inc. v. Jenkins , 472 S.W.3d 617, 625 (Mo. App. W.D. 2015) (breach of fiduciary duty). Under Section 516.100, "the cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment[.]"
All statutory references are to RSMo (2016), unless otherwise indicated.