Murphy v. World Acceptance Corp. (In re Murphy)
[…] Defendants' Motion to Dismiss asserts that Debtors' Complaint fails to state a claim because the Debtors assert the Loan provided for an "annual percentage rate" in excess than that permitted under 14A O.S. § 3-508A. That section, however, says the Defendants, does not make any restriction on the amount of the "annual percentage rate," only upon the "finance charge." Section 3-508A provides as follows:

(1) With respect to a supervised loan, including a loan pursuant to a revolving loan account, a supervised lender may contract for and receive a loan finance charge not exceeding that permitted by this section.

(2) The loan finance charge, calculated according to the actuarial method , may not exceed the equivalent of the greater of either of the following:

(a) the total of:

(i) twenty-seven (27%) per year on that part of the unpaid balances of the principal which is Two Thousand Nine Hundred Ten Dollars ($2,910.00) or less;

(ii) twenty-three (23%) per year on that part of the unpaid balances of the principal which is more than Two Thousand Nine Hundred Ten Dollars ($2,910.00) but does not exceed Six Thousand Two Hundred Dollars ($6,200.00); and

(iii) twenty percent (20%) per year on that part of the unpaid balances of the principal which is more than Six Thousand Two Hundred Dollars ($6,200.00); or

(b) twenty-five percent (25%) per year on the unpaid balances of the principal.

(Emphasis added).

As stated in the statute, the maximum allowable APR is a direct function of the finance charge. Indeed, the allowable APR is the finance charge measured and stated on an actuarial basis.