Murphy v. World Acceptance Corp. (In re Murphy)
[…] As the Court understands it, the APR for purposes of § 3-508A is simply the finance charge expressed in an annual percentage rate so that the consumer can more readily compare the cost of obtaining the credit vis-à-vis other lenders. At this stage of the proceeding, the Court cannot say that the Debtors' claim that the APR was excessive is implausible. It is apparent that evidence is going to be required for the Court to determine whether or not the APR or the finance charge exceeded the permissible limits.

Defendants argue that because the loan is precomputed, § 3-508A(3)(a), "the loan finance charge may be calculated on the assumption that all scheduled payments will be made when due." The Defendants say "based on this assumption, the loan finance charge is $460.91 and the unpaid balance of the loan is $1,755, (and) after a simple calculation, it is apparent that the finance charge is ....26.26%," and therefore it is not a violation of the 27% limit imposed by §