Murphy v. Welhelm
[…] (Spooner Decl., Ex. 2 at 1.) Murphy knew about his injury at the time of his plea on September 26, 2016, which precludes tolling of his claim. Furthermore, any relief sought under the Identity Theft Statute is not cognizable because ORS 165.800 provides no private right of action.

To the extent that Murphy asserts a medical malpractice claim resulting from Wilhelm's ordering and charging of unnecessary medical diagnostic tests, and omissions in the medical record, his claim is time-barred. (Id. at 3.) Pursuant to ORS 12.110, medical malpractice claims in Oregon are subject to a two-year statute of limitations. ORS 12.110(4). Furthermore, ORS 12.110(1) provides if “an action is based upon fraud . . . the limitations shall be deemed to commence only from the discovery of the fraud[.]” ORS 12.110(1). As previously discussed, Murphy's Complaint stems from his July 2016 arrest and subsequent testing, his August 2016 arraignment, and September 2016 plea hearing.