HHDCV156060407S
[…] Criscuolo v. Mauro Motors, Inc., 58 Conn.App. 537, 545, 754 A.2d 810 (2000). Here, the defendant was sufficiently apprised of the plaintiff’s claim for the court to consider it. See id., 547-48.
Section 52-564 provides, "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages."
B
The court finds the following facts and credits the following evidence, except as noted.