11-17-2017
[…] In actuality, appellant's purpose was not lawful. He broke and entered another's house with the intent to deprive Forde of property. The evidence was sufficient to establish a conspiracy to commit burglary.
C. Evidence of Use of a Firearm
As argued in Hughes's brief and incorporated by appellant, the evidence was insufficient to support the conviction for use of a firearm in the commission of a felony because the murder weapon was never recovered, thus precluding experts from matching the bullets to the gun. CL § 4-204 defines a firearm as:
(i) a weapon that expels, is designed to expel, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive; or
(ii) the frame or receiver of such a weapon.
(2) "Firearm" includes an antique firearm, handgun, rifle, shotgun, short-barreled rifle, short-barreled shotgun, starter gun, or any other firearm, whether loaded or unloaded.