Murphy v. Springer
[…] Id. (citations omitted). “[A] party opposing summary judgment may not rest on the pleadings, but must affirmatively demonstrate that there is a genuine issue of material fact for trial.” Id. at 771 (citation omitted).

C. Arguments

1. Statutory Immunity

To begin, Defendants assert that they enjoy statutory immunity under Indiana Code § 3132-3-10. (ECF 35 at 4-5). Section 31-32-3-10 provides:

Except for gross misconduct, if: . . . a court appointed special advocate . . . performs the person's duties in good faith, the person is immune from any civil liability that may occur as a result of that person's performance during the time that the person is acting within the scope of the person's duties.
Ind. Code § 31-32-3-10. “Court-appointed special advocates are community volunteers who represent and protect the best interests of a child.” Dircks v. Ind. Dep't of Child Servs., No. 1:21-CV-00451-JMS-MG, 2022 WL 742435, at *34 (S.D. Ind. Mar. 11, 2022) (citing Ind. Code § 31-9-2-28).