Civil No. 4-00-CV-10010
[…] See IOWA CODE chapter 216, and § 216.9 (specifically addressing unfair or discriminatory practices in education). Plaintiffs brought this claimed violation of the Act against all four defendants.
The ICRA prohibits unfair or discriminatory practices in education and states that it is "unfair for any educational institution to discriminate on the basis of race, creed, color, sex, national origin, religion, or disability in any program or activity." IOWA CODE § 216.9. An educational institution is defined to include "any pre-school, elementary, secondary, or community college, area education agency or postsecondary college or university and their governing boards." Id.
Plaintiffs admit that Isgrig and Chamberlain, as individual defendants, are not educational institutions.