Murphy v. PHG Funding LLC
[…] Denial of a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint raises no statute of limitations issues if the matter is converted to a conventional action and summons was timely filed (see Dyck-O'Neal Inc. v Thomson, 56 A.D.3d 1262, 1263 [4th Dept. 2008]). And that is exactly what happened here.

Even assuming the CCFA applied retroactively to then-pending lawsuits, the Court would still conclude that its three-year statute of limitations is not applicable. Pursuant to CPLR 214'i, a three-year statute of limitations applies to actions "arising out of a consumer credit transaction where a purchaser, borrower or debtor is a defendant." The term "consumer credit transaction" is in turn defined as "a transaction wherein credit is extended to an individual and the money, property, or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes" (CPLR 105 [f]).