0865-23-2
[…] Stahl v. Stitt, 301 Va. 1, 8 (2022) (quoting Fultz v. Delhaize Am., Inc., 278 Va. 84, 88 (2009)).
A. Dr. Boykin's Causation Testimony
Appellant asserts that the circuit court erred in granting summary judgment because Dr. Boykin, one of appellant's treatment providers, could have testified to causation.
Under Code § 8.01-399(B), the testimony of an expert medical treatment provider is limited to the facts and opinions "obtained or formulated as contemporaneously documented during the course of the practitioner's treatment, together with the facts communicated to, or otherwise learned by, such practitioner in connection with such attendance, examination or treatment." Thus, to review whether a proffered expert qualifies to testify about specific facts or opinions, an appellate court must review the patient's full medical record to determine what was "contemporaneously documented." See, e.g., Pettus v. Gottfried, 269 Va. 69, 81 (2005).