0865-23-2
[…] In the absence of a record to support the claim that Dr. Boykin could have testified as to causation, appellant's claim on appeal fails.
Appellant did not file the transcript of Dr. Boykin's deposition within the time limit defined by Rule 5A:8; therefore, the transcript is not a part of the record on appeal and this Court may not consider it. Rule 5A:8(a).
B. Nurse Standard of Care Testimony
Appellant also asserts that his designated nurse practitioners could testify as to the standard of care of other nurse practitioners, such as Olive. In his opening brief, he quotes almost all of Code § 8.01-401.2(B), but omits subsection (ii), which states that a nurse practitioner cannot testify as an expert witness against "a defendant health care provider in a medical malpractice action regarding causation." Code § 8.01-401.2(B)(ii) (emphasis added).
Generally, in a medical malpractice action, a plaintiff must present expert testimony to establish "the appropriate standard of care, a deviation from that standard, and that such deviation was the proximate cause of damages." Mayr v.