Murphy v. Hanover Ins. Co.
[…] C. MURPHY'S COMPARATIVE FAULT

The trial court further erred by finding that there is no genuine issue of material fact that Murphy was more than 50% at fault or the accident, barring him from recovery pursuant to MCL 500.3135(2)(b), which provides: "Damages must be assessed on the basis of comparative fault, except that damages must not be assessed in favor of a party who is more than 50% at fault."

On appeal, defendants also argue for the first time that they were also entitled to summary disposition under MCL 600.2955a(1), which provides in pertinent part:

It is an absolute defense in an action for the death of an individual or for injury to a person or property that the individual upon whose death or injury the action is based had an impaired ability to function due to the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, and as a result of that impaired ability, the individual was 50% or more the cause of the accident or event that resulted in the death or injury. If the individual described in this subsection was less than 50% the cause of the accident or event, an award of damages shall be reduced by that percentage.
Because defendants did not raise this argument before the trial court, we decline to consider it. See Walters v Nadell, 481 Mich. 377, 387; 751 N.W.2d 431 (2008) ("Michigan generally follows the 'raise or waive' rule of appellate review.").