Murphy v. Hanover Ins. Co.
[…] (a) Walk interval-Pedestrians facing the signal may proceed across the highway in the direction of the signal and shall be given the right of way by the drivers of all vehicles.
(b) Don't walk (steady burning or flashing) interval-A pedestrian shall not start to cross the highway in the direction of the signals, but a pedestrian who has partially completed crossing on the walk interval of the signal shall proceed to a sidewalk or safety island while the don't walk interval of the signal is showing.
And because the court found that Murphy violated MCL 257.613, it also found that he violated MCL 257.676b, which prohibits persons from "block[ing], obstruct[ing], imped[ing], or otherwise interfer[ing] with the normal flow of vehicular . . . or pedestrian traffic upon a public street or highway in this state . . . with his or her person."

Taylor testified that Murphy was "good to cross" when he started crossing Fort Street, but the pedestrian signal "did start flashing" as Murphy was in front of the vehicle in the second lane.