Murphy v. Hanover Ins. Co.
[…] (Emphasis added).

Michigan Department of Transportation, Signal Enhancements <https://www.michigan.gov/mdot/travel/safety/road-users/signals> (accessed October 6, 2023).

Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to Murphy, we find that a reasonable juror could conclude that Murphy did not violate MCL 257.613(2)(b) when he entered the crosswalk and, regardless of the "flashing" signal when he reached the second lane, the statute authorized him to "proceed to a sidewalk or safety island while the don't walk interval of the signal is showing." But a reasonable juror could also conclude that Murphy violated MCL 257.613(2)(b) when he entered the crosswalk, and violated MCL 257.676b when he remained in the crosswalk when the traffic signal turned green for northbound Fort Street vehicular traffic.