Murphy v. Hanover Ins. Co.
[…] Rodriquez v Solar of Mich, Inc, 191 Mich.App. 483, 488; 478 N.W.2d 914 (1991). A pedestrian has a duty to exercise ordinary care, but he has the right to assume that a driver of a motor vehicle will not be negligent. Pearce, 283 Mich. at 34-35. MCL 257.657 provides:

Each person riding a . . .personal assistive mobility device . . . upon a roadway has all of the rights and is subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle under this chapter, except for special regulations in this article and except for the provisions of this chapter that by their nature do not apply.

In this case, defendants argued, and the trial court agreed, that Murphy violated MCL 257.613, which provides in pertinent part:

(2) If special pedestrian control signals are installed, they shall be placed at the far end of each crosswalk and shall indicate a "walk" or "don't walk" interval.