Case No. 15-cv-04624-NJV
[…] United States, 285 F.2d 87, 90 (9th Cir. 1960)); see also Davis v. Bender Shipbuilding & Repair Co., 27 F.3d 426, 429 (9th Cir. 1994) ("In a survival action, a decedent's estate may recover damages on behalf of the decedent for injuries that the decedent has sustained. In a wrongful death action, by comparison, the decedent's dependents may only pursue claims for personal injuries they have suffered as a result of a wrongful death.").
California's statutory requirements for standing to bring a survival action are stated under California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.30: "A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's successor in interest and an action may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest." See also Tatum v.