Murphy v. City of Watertown
[…] In Van Clief v. Van Vechten ( 130 N.Y. 571) it was held that under the Mechanics' Lien Law of 1885 (Laws of 1885, chap. 342), if a contractor abandoned the contract and the owner completed the building in accordance with and under a provision of the contract providing for it, the lien attached to the extent of the difference between the cost of completion and the amount unpaid when the lien was filed. This lien is embodied in the Lien Law of 1897 (Laws of 1897, chap. 418, § 4), which in giving the lien provides that "If labor is performed for or materials furnished to a contractor or sub-contractor for an improvement, the lien shall not be for a sum greater than the sum earned and unpaid on the contract at the time of filing the notice of lien, and any sum subsequently earned thereon."

If the difference between the cost of completion and the amount unpaid to Fennen at the time the notices of lien were filed was less than the amount unpaid to him upon his contract, so that there is something earned by Fennen upon his contract, the liens will attach thereto.