Murphy v. City of Stamford
[…] However, subsection 5 of Sec. 7-T provides that " applications for coastal site plan review may be referred to any other appropriate agency for review and recommendations." (Emphasis added.) " We have consistently held that may is discretionary rather than mandatory." Waterbury v. Washington, 260 Conn. 506, 531, 800 A.2d 1102 (2002). This ground is without merit because the board had no statutory duty to refer the application to the Zoning Enforcement Officer who in turn had no duty to respond.

IV. Absence of Written Findings

G.S. § 22a-106(e) provides as follows:

" In approving any activity proposed in a coastal site plan, the municipal board or commission shall make a written finding that the proposed activity with any conditions or modifications imposed by the board: (1) is consistent with all applicable goals and policies in section 22a-92; (2) incorporates as conditions or modifications all reasonable measures which would mitigate the adverse impacts of the proposed activity on both coastal resources and future water-dependent development activities."

The plaintiff argues that the board's minutes of June 23, 2014 (Record, Ex. 28) which found " The project consistent with all applicable goals and policies set forth in the CAM Act" is legally inadequate because it failed to address adverse impacts on the plaintiff's property.