Murphy v. Airway Air Charter, Inc.
[…] See Montreal Convention 21(1). As this Court observed in its Order on Motion to Dismiss, ECF No. [47], the Montreal Convention also prohibits agreements seeking to absolve a carrier from liability:

The Montreal Convention articulates this figure in terms of “Special Drawing Rights”, or a method for converting a state party's currency to calculate the applicable sum. The United States' implementing regulation provides that this sum is fixed at $75,000.00 USD, not at the United States' Special Drawing Right. 14 C.F.R. § 203.4 (2019) (“Participation in the Montreal Agreement, whether by signing the Agreement, filing a signed counterpart to it under § 203.3, or by operation of law under § 203.5, shall constitute a special agreement between the carrier and its passengers as a condition of carriage that a liability limit of not less than $ 75,000 (U.S.) shall apply under Article 22(1) of the Warsaw Convention for passenger injury and death.”). Charter Defendants argue this demonstrates the Limitation of Liability is enforceable. This argument is meritless. Charter Defendants do not argue Plaintiffs seek $75,000 or less in damages, and the Court finds no basis for that conclusion.