Murphy v. Airway Air Charter, Inc.
[…] Id. at 1310. In other words, the pilot lost his bearings while flying in poor weather conditions and crashed the plane. The court observed “[t]he pilot has ‘final authority, even over air traffic controllers[,]'” and that “[e]ven if a controller issues a wrong heading or instruction, the pilot has the ‘primary duty to avoid a hazard that he himself could or should have perceived.'” Id. at 1312 (quoting In re Air Crash Disaster at JFK, 635 F.2d 67, 74 (2d Cir.1980); Jackson v. United States, 983 F.Supp. 273, at 279, n. 9 (D. Mass. 1997), aff'd, 156 F.3d 230 (1st Cir. 1998)). Moreover, the court found 14 C.F.R. § 91.103's requirement that “the pilot in command, shall, before beginning a flight, become familiar with all available information concerning that flight … certainly would include close scrutiny of the precipitation depicted on the pilot's own on-board weather display.” Id., at 1312. Conversely, air traffic controls generally do not owe “mandatory duties with regard to weather information[.]” Id. at 1314.