Murph v. GTE Fed. Credit Union
[…] "CONSENSUAL PLEDGE of SHARES; Consensual Lien; Statutory Lien; Right to Set-off; Administrative Freeze: by signing the Loan Application or Consumer Lending Plan, and/or by accessing, using, or otherwise accepting any funds, accounts or
services, you grant us, and we impress, a lien on your shares and deposits in the Credit Union. We also have similar statutory lien rights in your shares and deposits under the Federal Credit Union Act...."
Doc. 11 at 9 (emphasis in original).

Defendant's right to impress a lien on Plaintiff's personal bank account is authorized by federal statute. Under 12 U.S.C. § 1757(11), federal credit unions are authorized "to impress and enforce a lien upon shares and dividends of any member, to the extent of any loan made to him and any dues or charges payable by him." A federal credit union may enforce its statutory lien "when the member fails to satisfy an outstanding financial obligation due and payable to the credit union." 12 C.F.R. §701.39(d)(2).