Murph v. GTE Fed. Credit Union
[…] Doc. 11 at 9 (emphasis in original).

Defendant's right to impress a lien on Plaintiff's personal bank account is authorized by federal statute. Under 12 U.S.C. § 1757(11), federal credit unions are authorized "to impress and enforce a lien upon shares and dividends of any member, to the extent of any loan made to him and any dues or charges payable by him." A federal credit union may enforce its statutory lien "when the member fails to satisfy an outstanding financial obligation due and payable to the credit union." 12 C.F.R. §701.39(d)(2). Specifically, "a federal credit union may enforce its statutory lien against a member's account(s) by debiting funds in the account and applying them to the extent of any of the member's outstanding financial obligations to the credit union." 12 C.F.R. § 701.39(d)(1). Further, "[a] federal credit union need not obtain a court judgment on the member's debt, nor exercise the equitable right of set-off, prior to enforcing its statutory lien against the member's account." 12 C.F.R. § 701.39(d)(3).

"Impress means to attach to a member's account and is the act which makes the lien enforceable against that account." 12 C.F.R. § 701.39(a)(2).

"Statutory lien means the right granted by section 107(11) of the Federal Credit Union Act, 12 U.S.C. 1757(11), to a federal credit union to establish a right in or claim to a member's shares and dividends equal to the amount of that member's outstanding financial obligation to the credit union, as that amount varies from time to time." 12 C.F.R. § 701.39(a)(5).

Plaintiff alleges that he fell behind on his loan payments and his loan became delinquent. Doc. 1 ¶ 10. He does not claim that he ever became current on his loan before the alleged withdrawals were made by Defendant to satisfy the Debt. Defendant's statutory lien is superior to other claims. See 12 C.F.R. § 701.39 ("Except as otherwise provided by law, a statutory lien gives the federal credit union priority over other creditors when claims are asserted against a member's account(s)."). Plaintiff does not allege any legal basis to establish that his loan or his personal bank account would be exempt from application of Defendant's superior statutory lien.