No. CV-07-2581-PHX-GMS
[…] The AWPA further prohibits any such employer from "providing false or misleading information" of a certain type to migrant or seasonal agricultural workers. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1821(f) & 1831(e). Although there are some distinctions that apply as it pertains to the separate statutes protecting migrant farm workers from being provided with false or misleading information, they are not relevant to the Court's analysis in this case. The analysis therefore, is the same regardless of whether either or both statutory protections are applied.
A. Working Arrangements (29 U.S.C. § 1832(c))
Pursuant to the requirements of 29 U.S.C. § 1832(c) "no farm labor contractor . . . shall without justification, violate the terms of any working arrangement made by that contractor . . . with any seasonal agricultural worker." Plaintiffs claim that Defendants have violated the AWPA by violating working arrangements between the Defendants and the Plaintiffs in four separate ways.
1. End of Season Statements.