Index No. 105451/11 Third-Party Index No. 590638/11 Second Third-Party Index No. 590720/13
[…] Defendants also maintain that the first time that Turcios' contact information was available to them was in his affidavit in support of plaintiff's motion for summary judgment, and that Dig N Pour has not appeared in this action. Defendants also point out that, in defendants' demand for witness information, plaintiff's prior counsel responded that plaintiff was unaware of the identity of any witnesses to the occurrence. Moreover, Banta's supervisor's incident report does not provide any contact information for Turcios.
CPLR 3214 (b) states that "[s]ervice of a notice of motion under rule 3211, 3212 or section 3213 stays disclosure until determination of the motion unless the court orders otherwise." Plaintiff served his motion for partial summary judgment on December 23, 2013. Defendants served a subpoena for Turcios' deposition on April 1, 2014. Therefore, disclosure was automatically stayed by plaintiff's service of his motion for partial summary judgment (see Dimatteo v Cosentino, 71