Murillo v. Jacoub (In re Jacoub)
[…] However, such requests were stricken by the Court with the proceeding being limited to determining non-dischargeability only. See 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(5).

Doc. No. 88. 1/31/24 Trial Tr. 23:5-18; 87:6-92:1. See also Ex. 24

Doc. No. 88. 1/31/24 Trial Tr. 23:5-18; 87:6-92:1. See also Ex. 24

Accident Report Privilege

Defendant argues that the accident report privilege precludes the Court from considering as evidence statements made by Jacoub to the officers at the scene of the accident. The accident report privilege is derived from Fla. Stat. § 316.066(4), which provides:

Except as specified in this subsection, each crash report made by a person involved in a crash and any statement made by such person to a law enforcement officer for the purpose of completing a crash report required by this section shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting. Such report or statement may not be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal. However, subject to the applicable rules of evidence, a law enforcement officer at a criminal trial may testify as to any statement made to the officer by the person involved in the crash if that person's privilege against self-incrimination is not violated.

Defendant argues that the accident report privilege applies to his statements made to officers because he believed that he was required to answer their questions.