5:20-CV-5221
[…] Id.
DOL regulations require recipients to “ensure that every program delivery avenue (e.g., electronic, in person, telephonic) conveys in the appropriate languages how an individual may effectively learn about, participate in, and/or access” UI benefits, 29 C.F.R. § 38.9(c), and “provide adequate notice to LEP individuals of the existence of interpretation and translation services and that these language assistance services are available free of charge,” 29 C.F.R. § 38.9(e).
The regulations further specify that an accompanying adult may serve as an interpreter only “when the information conveyed is of minimal importance to the services to be provided or when the LEP individual specifically requests that the accompanying adult provide language assistance, the accompanying adult agrees to provide assistance, and reliance on that adult for such assistance is appropriate under the circumstances.” 29 C.F.R. § 38.9(f)(2)(ii). “When the [agency] permits the accompanying adult to provide such assistance, it must make and retain a record of the LEP individual's decision to use their own interpreter.” Id. DOL guidance instructs that “UI agency staff should be trained to identify language access barriers and provide affected claimants alternative access options.” Dep't of Labor, Emp. & Training Admin., Unemployment Insurance Program Letter No. 02-16, at 10 (Oct. 1. 2015).