No. 3-584A120.
[…] Mure explained that he operated a house where men would gather to gamble, and girls were available to perform various acts of prostitution. Mure further encouraged Woods to work for him as a prostitute, and stated that she could make $100 per customer, for twenty minutes of sexual favors. Mure later repeated this offer to a confidential informant for the Indiana State Police.
Mure first contends that the judgment of conviction is contrary to law because the material elements of promoting prostitution did not occur in Indiana.
IND. CODE § 35-41-1-1 provides in part that:
"(a) A person may be convicted under Indiana law of an offense if:
(1) either the conduct that is an element of the offense, the result that is an element, or both, occur in Indiana[.]"
Although Mure first encouraged Woods to work as a prostitute while visiting in Michigan, he later renewed this offer in toto while entertaining her in the South Bend area. He also encouraged the confidential informant to engage in acts of prostitution while visiting in South Bend.