No. 3-584A120.
[…] He also encouraged the confidential informant to engage in acts of prostitution while visiting in South Bend. These acts alone, all occurring in Indiana, are sufficient to support a conviction for promoting prostitution. The trial court committed no error.
Mure also contends that the evidence produced at trial is inadequate to support a conviction of promoting prostitution because neither Woods nor the confidential informant ever agreed to or actually engaged in acts of prostitution.
Mure was charged with and convicted under IND. CODE § 35-45-4-4(1), which provides as follows:
"A person who:
(1) knowingly or intentionally entices or compels another person to become a prostitute;
* * * * * *
commits promoting prostitution, a Class C felony." (Emphasis added.)
Contrary to Mure's contention, a conviction under this section does not require that the party solicited actually engage in acts of prostitution.