Murdaugh v. Schriro
[…] Formal notice of PCR with the superior court, as required by Arizona's Rule 32.4(a), was initiated by the Arizona Supreme Court in March 2005, following denial of a petition for certiorari by the United States Supreme Court and issuance of the appellate mandate. See Ariz. R. Crim. 32.4(a). The PCR court authorized expert resources to assist counsel, and Petitioner filed a PCR petition in November 2005, which is still pending before the state court.

Former § 13-4041(B) provided for the appointment of PCR counsel only after "the mandate affirming a defendant's conviction and sentence in a capital case is issued." A.R.S. § 13-4041 (B) (West Supp. 1998). Former Rule 32.4(c) provided for appointment of counsel upon the filing of a "timely notice" of post-conviction relief. Ariz. R. Crim. P. 32.4(c) (West 1998).