No. 111,586.
[…] DPS presented no evidence indicating the reliability of these certificates as required by 2803(6).
.Fed.R.Evid. 803(6) advisory committee's note.
DPS argued the certificates were reliable because they were certified copies fixed with the state seal. Under 2803(6), certification that complies with 12 O.S.2011 § 2902(11) & (12) can be used to lay a proper foundation for the admission of documents pursuant to this exception. But certification under 12 O.S.2011 § 2902(11) & (12) does not mention documents fixed with the state seal. Rather subsections (11) and (12) require that “the document is accompanied by a written declaration under oath of the custodian of the record, or other qualified individual that the record was made, at or near the time of the occurrence of the matters set forth by or from information transmitted by a person having knowledge of those matters; was kept in the course of the regularly conducted business activity; and was made pursuant to the regularly conducted activity.” 12 O.S.2011 § 2902(11) & (12) (emphasis added). The certificates in this case were not accompanied by a written declaration under oath from the custodian of the records at either CMI Inc. or ILMO Specialty Gases.