No. 111,586.
[…] The term “business” as used in this paragraph includes business, institution, association, profession, occupation and calling of every kind, whether or not conducted for profit.
12 O.S.2011 § 2803(6).
¶ 11 Section 2803(6) requires a proper foundation for the admission of documents pursuant to this exception. A “custodian or other qualified witness” must testify that the record was made “at or near the time by or from information transmitted by a person with knowledge,” the record was “kept in the course of a regularly conducted business activity,” it was “the regular practice of that business activity to make the record,” and no “source of information or the method or circumstances of preparation indicate lack of trustworthiness.” 12 O.S.2011 § 2803(6).