Muradyan v. Cnty. of L.A.
[…] (Ibid.; Rickards v. United Parcel Service, Inc. (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 1523, 1526-1527; Morgan v. Regents of University of California (2000) 88 Cal.App.4th 52, 63.) Exhaustion of administrative remedies is a jurisdictional prerequisite to filing suit. (Johnson v. City of Loma Linda (2000) 24 Cal.4th 61, 70; Martin v. Lockheed Missiles & Space Co. (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 1718, 1726.)

Specifically, Government Code section 12960, subdivision (b) provides: "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged unlawful practice may file with the department a verified complaint, in writing, that shall state the name and address of the person, employer, labor organization, or employment agency alleged to have committed the unlawful practice complained of, and that shall set forth the particulars thereof and contain other information as may be required by the department." The administrative complaint must be filed with the DFEH within one year of the date the alleged violation occurred, subject to exceptions inapplicable here. (Gov. Code, § 12960, subd. (d); Romano v. Rockwell Internal., Inc.