Munson v. Munson
[…] The plaintiff has testified that the defendant has been irresponsible from time to time and the defendant's handling of finances since the parties' separation in August, 1994, demonstrates financial irresponsibility. The parties have been unable to agree on anything important concerning the children, although they appear to be able to communicate concerning visitation. An essential element of an order of joint custody, however, is that the parties be able to communicate on important issues in the children's best interests. See Emerick v. Emerick, 5 Conn. App. 649 (1985).

Section 46b-56a of the General Statutes provides in part as follows:

"For the purposes of this section, `joint custody' means an order awarding legal custody of the minor child to both parents, providing for joint decision-making by the parents and providing that physical custody shall be shared by the parents in such a way as to assure the child of continuing contact with both parents." (Emphasis supplied.)

The court finds that the parties would not be able to accomplish "joint decision-making" and that the defendant's present situation with his medication is such that sole custody of the minor children should be with the plaintiff.