Munroe v. Truveris Inc.
[…] Eden v St. Luke's-Roosevelt Hosp. Ctr., 96 AD3d 614, 616 (1st Dept 2012) ("As a professional earning more than $900 a week ( Labor Law § 190 [7]), plaintiff is 'expressly excluded' from the protections of Labor Law § 191").

Even assuming that the wholesale withholding of vacation pay could be construed as making an impermissible deduction under Labor Law § 193, as set forth below, plaintiff still fails to raise a triable issue of fact that his vacation pay may be excluded from the protections of Labor Law § 198-c. Labor Law § 198-c (1) requires "any employer who is party to an agreement to pay or provide benefits or wage supplements to employees . . . to provide such benefits or furnish such supplements within thirty days after such payments are required to be made." Wages or benefits are defined as "reimbursement for expenses; health, welfare, and retirement benefits; and vacation, separation or holiday pay." Labor Law § 198-c (2). However, "[t]his section shall not apply to any person in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of nine hundred dollars a week." Labor Law § 198-c (3). Thus, as stated in Labor Law § 198-c (3), "professionals like plaintiff who earn more than $900 a week are not entitled to paid time off, or any other benefit or wage supplement, under the Labor Law." Naderi v North Shore-Long Is.