Munroe v. Town of East Greenwich, KC 98-0414 (1998)
[…] G.L. 1956 § 45-23-32(29) (defining permitting authority as "[t]he local agency of government specifically empowered by state enabling law and local ordinance to hear and decide on specific matters pertaining to local land use") (emphasis added). Pursuant to the Development Review Act, however, such control is required to be conferred upon the planning board.