Munroe v. Town of East Greenwich, KC 98-0414 (1998)
[…] Not only did the town deprive the planning board of control over the subdivision of land, it also effectively reduced the planning board to the status of a technical review committee. Town of East Greenwich Development and Subdivision Review Regulations § 7(54), at 2132 (providing that the technical review committee "shall normally consist of the membership of the planning board"). This too contravenes the Development Review Act, which provides that a planning board may establish — not be established as — a technical review committee, G.L. 1956 § 45-23-56; see also G.L. 1956 § 45-23-32(52) (defining technical review committee as a "committee appointed by the planning board for the purpose of reviewing, commenting, and making recommendations to the planning board"). The planning board contemplated by the Development Review Act is a decision making body exercising control over the subdivision of land.