Munroe v. Town of East Greenwich, KC 98-0414 (1998)
[…] G.L. 1956 § 45-23-32(29) (defining permitting authority as "[t]he local agency of government specifically empowered by state enabling law and local ordinance to hear and decide on specific matters pertaining to local land use") (emphasis added). Pursuant to the Development Review Act, however, such control is required to be conferred upon the planning board. See G.L. 1956 § 45-23-51 (the "town council shall empower . . . the planning board . . to control land development and subdivision projects"); see also G.L. 1956 § 45-23-63 (providing for "[a] decision by the planning board to approve any land development or subdivision"). Although the General Assembly specifically allowed town councils to act as planning boards under the old subdivision review process, see G.L. 1956 § 45-23-19 (repealed by P.L. 1992, ch. 385, § 1, eff.