Munoz v. Richard Surface Constr
[…] The trial commissioner found Surface was in the business of framing houses and that it had subcontracted with Esquivel to perform work for which Surface had been hired. On April 9, 1988 the claimant while working for Esquivel on that house, fell from the second floor and suffered disabling injuries.

Surface argues that the commissioner's finding of liability pursuant to Sec. 31-291 was not legally supported by the facts found. Specifically, it states the trial commissioner failed to make any finding that the injury occurred "on or about premises controlled by the principal employer." Section 31-291 provides:

When any principal employer procures any work to be done wholly or in part for him by a contractor, or through him by a subcontractor, and the work so procured to be done is a part or process in the trade or business of such principal employer, and is performed in, on or about premises under his control, such principal employer shall be liable to pay all compensation under this chapter to the same extent as if the work were done without the intervention of such contractor or subcontractor. . . .

What constitutes "control" of premises has been an issue discussed in various court opinions. See e.g. Mancini v. Bureau of Public Works of Metropolitan District, 167 Conn. 189 (1974); Crisanti v. Cremo Brewing Co., 136 Conn. 529 (1950). Alpha Crane Service, Inc., v.