DOCKET NO. A-5922-08T3
[…] The advantage consisted of occupying partnership property at below-market rates, i.e., less than they would be required to pay to an independent landlord for equivalent premises. The cost to the partnership was the additional rent thereby rendered unavailable for collection from an independent tenant willing to pay the property's value.
[Ibid. (emphasis added).]
The appellate court determined that the defendants violated a California provision identical to N.J.S.A. 42:1A-24(b)(1), that a partner's duty of loyalty to the partnership and the other partners is "[t]o account to the partnership and hold as trustee for it any property, profit, or benefit derived by the partner in the conduct . . . of the partnership business or derived from a use by the partner of partnership property . . . ." Enea, supra, 34 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 518. Further, it noted that the defendants violated a provision identical to N.J.S.A. 42:1A-21(g), "A partner shall use or possess partnership property only on behalf of the partnership." Ibid.
The court also rejected the defendants' reliance on the provision identical to N.J.S.A. 42:1A-24(d), "A partner does not violate a duty or obligation under this act or under the partnership agreement merely because the partner's conduct furthers the partner's own interest." Ibid. The court explained:
It does not by its terms authorize the kind of conduct at issue here, which did not "merely" further defendants' own interests but did so by depriving the partnership of valuable assets, i.e., the space which would otherwise have been rented at market rates.