Munoz v. Measner
[…] Thus, where fees are appropriately requested, and the request is supported with individualized reasons, a court should consider and evaluate each request for attorney fees. The language of the statute directs this course. See § 13-17-102(4), C.R.S. 2008 (the court shall assess fees if "upon the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification" (emphasis added)).

We find support for our conclusion in the legislative declaration preceding section 13-17-102, which indicates the legislature sought to provide attorney fees to parties forced to litigate against claims or defenses that lacked substantial justification, even if other claims brought had merit. See § 13-17-101, C.R.S. 2008 ("[T]he general assembly hereby sets forth provisions for the recovery of attorney fees in courts of record when the bringing or defense of an action, or part thereof (including any claim for exemplary damages), is determined to have been substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.").

Further support for this conclusion can be found in section 13-17-103(1)(e), which provides that a court should consider "[w]hether or not the action was prosecuted or defended, in whole or in part, in bad faith" in determining the amount of attorney fees to be awarded. (Emphasis added.)