Munoz v. Measner
[…] III. Attorney Fees

Defendants next argue the trial court abused its discretion by failing to award them attorney fees under section 13-17-102(4), because plaintiffs' claims were substantially frivolous or groundless.

Initially, though, defendants argue the trial court abused its discretion when it failed to make findings specific to each claim despite being provided with individualized reasons why fees and costs should be assessed on each claim. Under these circumstances, we agree.

Section 13-17-102(4) states:

The court shall assess attorney fees if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification. . . . As used in this article, "lacked substantial justification" means substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.

The determination by a trial court of whether a claim lacks substantial justification is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. See, e.g., Spring Creek Ranchers Ass'n v.