Munoz v. Measner
[…] See Stearns Mgmt. Co. v. Mo. River Servs., Inc., 70 P.3d 629, 633-34 (Colo.App. 2003) (a trial court's findings of fact regarding attorney fees are integral to appellate review and therefore should be made when denying a claim as well as granting one).

Thus, where fees are appropriately requested, and the request is supported with individualized reasons, a court should consider and evaluate each request for attorney fees. The language of the statute directs this course. See § 13-17-102(4), C.R.S. 2008 (the court shall assess fees if "upon the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification" (emphasis added)).