Munoz v. Measner
[…] See § 13-17-101, C.R.S. 2008 ("[T]he general assembly hereby sets forth provisions for the recovery of attorney fees in courts of record when the bringing or defense of an action, or part thereof (including any claim for exemplary damages), is determined to have been substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.").

Further support for this conclusion can be found in section 13-17-103(1)(e), which provides that a court should consider "[w]hether or not the action was prosecuted or defended, in whole or in part, in bad faith" in determining the amount of attorney fees to be awarded. (Emphasis added.)

Here, the trial court did not address the individual claims. Instead, it stated: