01-21-00325-CV
[…] Jim Walter Homes, Inc., 34 S.W.3d 578, 581 (Tex. 2000)). "Or" is a disjunctive that "separates words or phrases in the alternate relationship, indicating that either of the separated phrases may be employed without the other." Jones v. State, 175 S.W.3d 927, 932 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2005, no pet.); see City of Dall. v. TCI W. End, Inc., 463 S.W.3d 53, 58 (Tex. 2015) (construing statute authorizing recovery of civil penalties and concluding that "[t]he statute's use of 'or,' a disjunctive, identifies two alternative bases for recovering civil penalties").
In section 160.607(b)(1), the Legislature chose to separate the two phrases with the word "or." The exception states that a lawsuit may proceed at any time if the district court makes a finding that "the presumed father and the mother of the child did not live together or engage in sexual intercourse with each other during the probable time of conception." Tex. Fam. Code § 160.607(b)(1) (emphasis added). This identifies two alternatives under either of which the lawsuit may proceed.
As the summary-judgment movant, Cardona needed to conclusively prove that the exception did not apply.