19-cv-05751 (BMC)
[…] Chase, 707 F. Supp. 2d 318, 322 (E.D.N.Y. 2009) (quoting Hong v. Maher, No. 02-CV-7825, 2004 WL 771127, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 13, 2004) (collecting cases)). "That presumption arises from both common law principles and New York's Vehicle and Traffic Law, both of which establish that any driver approaching another automobile from the rear 'is bound to maintain a reasonably safe rate of speed and control over his or her vehicle, and to exercise reasonable care to avoid colliding with the other vehicle.'" Id. at 232 (quoting Hong, 2004 WL 771127, at *2); see also N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1129(a) ("The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway."). "If the operator cannot come forward with any evidence to rebut the inference of negligence, the plaintiff may properly be awarded judgment as a matter of law." Id. (quoting Barile v. Lazzarini, 222 A.D.2d 635, 636, 635 N.Y.S.2d 694 (2d Dep't 1995)).