Munn v. Eastwood Insurance Services, Inc.
[…] In summary, we agree with the trial court that under the totality of the circumstances, no trier of fact could infer from the evidence that Eastwood was a de facto agent of Infinity in preparing and submitting the Munns’s application for automobile insurance. Accordingly, the trial court properly granted Eastwood’s motion for summary judgment.

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed. Respondent is awarded its costs on appeal.

WE CONCUR: ARONSON, J., FYBEL, J.

As amended, section 1732 now provides, “A person acting as an insurance broker may, on behalf of an insurance company, collect and transmit premium or return premium and deliver policies and other documents evidencing insurance. Performance of those functions shall not be construed for any purpose to mean that the person is an insurance agent.”


Summaries of

Munn v. Eastwood Insurance Services, Inc.

California Court of Appeals, Fourth District, Third Division
Nov 18, 2010
No. G042594 (Cal. Ct. App. Nov. 18, 2010)
Case details for

Munn v. Eastwood Insurance Services, Inc.

Case Details