No. 23333. En Banc.
[…] [1] It is here contended in behalf of plaintiffs, as it was prayed for and contended in the superior court, that the sale by each of the cities of Tacoma, Seattle and Centralia of the surplus electric energy of its plant for use outside its territorial limits, as contemplated, is beyond its corporate powers, and that each of those cities should therefore be enjoined from making any such sales.
Each of the cities of Tacoma and Seattle, being cities of more than 20,000 inhabitants, has framed and adopted a charter for its own government in pursuance of § 10, Article 11, of our state constitution, which reads, in part, as follows:
"Any city containing a population of twenty thousand inhabitants or more shall be permitted to frame a charter for its own government consistent with and subject to the constitution and laws of this state."
The legislature of 1890 passed an act prescribing the procedure for the framing and adoption of charters by such cities. Rem. Comp. Stat., § 8951 and following; Laws of 1890, p. 215.
The legislature of 1923 passed an act reenacting prior legislation, reading, in part, as follows: