Mundy v. City of Philadelphia
[…] These allegations make clear that she knew or should have known of her alleged injury beginning in 1988. Consequently, the applicable four-year period began to run in 1988 and lapsed in 1992. The institution of this suit in November of 1999, more than ten years after the plaintiff knew or should have known of her injury, is well outside of the limitations period. Thus, the plaintiff's claims against Ogden and Veterans Stadium should be dismissed.

2. The RICO statute ( 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c))

Ogden and Veterans Stadium also argue that the plaintiff has failed to properly plead a violation under the RICO statute. That statute provides, in relevant part:

It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity. . . .

18 U.S.C. § 1962(c). This is the section relied upon by the plaintiff in the Amended Complaint. See Am. Compl. at ¶ 54.

Under the RICO statutes, "person" includes "any individual or entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property." 18 U.S.C. § 1961(3).