Mundus v. Mundus
[…] Pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-71(b), which governs the filing of a foreign out-of-state matrimonial judgment and the enforcement of that judgment, the New York judgment was registered in Connecticut as required. It is well-settled that "when modifying a foreign matrimonial judgment, the courts of this state must apply the substantive law of the foreign jurisdiction and failure to do so constitutes plain error." Vitale v. Krieger, 47 Conn.App. 146, 149, 702 A.2d 148 (1997).

General Statutes § 46b-71(b) provides: "Such foreign matrimonial judgment shall become a judgment of the court of this state where it is filed and shall be enforced and otherwise treated in the same manner as a judgment of a court in this state; provided such foreign matrimonial judgment does not contravene the public policy of the state of Connecticut. A foreign matrimonial judgment so filed shall have the same effect and may be enforced or satisfied in the same manner as any like judgment of a court of this state and is subject to the same procedures for modifying, altering, amending, vacating, setting aside, staying or suspending said judgment as a judgment of a court of this state; provided, in modifying, altering, amending, setting aside, vacating, staying or suspending any such foreign matrimonial judgment in this state the substantive law of the foreign jurisdiction shall be controlling."

The threshold issue before the Court is whether the guidelines contained in New York's Child Support Standard Act (the "CSSA") are applicable to the present motion.