Munday v. State
[…] Peltier v. Wright, 15 F.3d 860, 861-62 (9th Cir. 1994); McSherry v. Block, 880 F.2d 1049, 1052 (9th Cir. 1989) (the state court has the "last word" on interpretations of state law). Accordingly, there would have been no meritorious basis for trial counsel to have objected to the trial court's acceptance of petitioner's guilty plea. Therefore, the PCR court's conclusion that trial counsel was not ineffective was not an unreasonable interpretation ofStrickland.

ORS 135.385 requires, in relevant part, (1) that the defendant appear in person to enter a guilty plea so the judge may address him and determine that he understands the nature of the charges against him, (2) that the judge inform the defendant "[t]hat by a plea of guilty or no contest the defendant waives the right: (A) [t]o trial by jury; (B) [o]f confrontation; and ©) [a]gainst self-incrimination." Further, the judge shall inform the defendant of the "maximum possible sentence on the charge, including the maximum possible sentence from consecutive sentences."

iv. Ground Eight